CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D82347

Mr. Michael Mazzarella
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Hood Business Park
500 Rutherford Avenue
Charlestown, MA 02129

RE: The tariff classification of Morgoil chocks from England.

Dear Mr. Mazzarella:

In your letter dated September 9, 1998 on behalf of Morgan Construction Co. of Worcester, Massachusetts you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Morgoil chock is a cast alloy steel part used in a rolling mill. The purpose of the chock is to hold the rolls in place and to allow adjustment in the height of the rolls in order to vary the thickness of the steel piece (e.g., billet) being worked. The gap between the work rolls is adjusted hydraulically. Two chocks are used per roll, one at each end. Each chock weighs between 3,000 and 5,000 lbs.

After importation and assembly into a rolling mill, the chocks will be loaded with a number of components including two oil film bearings, a roll shaft and a roller bearing.

The applicable subheading for the Morgoil chocks will be 8455.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of rolling mills: castings or weldments, individually weighing less than 90 tons, for the machines of heading 8455. The rate of duty will be 1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division